Davis, Jefferson, Capture Site - Fitzgerald, Georgia
Jefferson Davis State Park is the location of this Site.

Several monuments, a museum, a park, and historical markers tell the story of the caputure of the president of the Confederate States of America at this site.

Text of the Historic Markers:

On May 4, 1865, Jefferson Davis arrived in Washington, Georgia (178 miles NE of the Park), where he performed his last duties as President of the Confederate States of America. Shortly thereafter, with a small staff and escort, he departed enroute to the trans-Mississippi Department where, supported by those Confederate forces not yet surrendered, he hoped to negotiate a just peace.

After a difficult journey via Sandersville, Dublin and Abbeville, he camped a mile north or Irwinville (9 miles NW) in the present Jefferson Davis Memorial Park, unaware that, in Dublin, the 1st Wisconsin Cavalry (USA) had found his trail and begun pursuit.

At dawn on May 10th, his camp was surrounded by men of the 1st Wisconsin and 4th Michigan cavalry regiments (USA) and he became a ´state prisoner´, his hopes for a new nation -- in which each state would exercise without interference its cherished ´Constitutional Rights´ -- forever dead.

Late on May 8th, the night before his arrival at this site, Mr. Davis and his party had camped at Abbeville (26 miles NE), unaware that pursuit was close behind. Their pursuers, the 1st Wisconsin Cavalry, Lt. Col. Henry Harnden, had learned in Dublin of their passage, and after many hours of trailing through swamps and over boggy roads, reached Abbeville shortly after Mr. Davis' departure. Stopping only to feed and water, Harnden's men were resuming the pursuit when the 4th Michigan Cavalry, Lt. Col. B.D. Pritchard, arrived and learned Mr. Davis' probable route.
Pritchard was bound down-river to intercept other Confederate officials. After Harnden had departed, he rode on some 12 miles, then, abandoning his own mission, he made a forced march and, after finding the Davis camp late that night by posing in Irwinville as the escort, he surrounded it quietly and waited for dawn. Harnden had camped a few miles away. Unaware of Pritchard's prescense, he moved up just before dawn to surround the camp. His advance was fired upon and, in the fight that followed, two Michigan soldiers were killed before a prisoner taken by Harnden's men revealed the identity of the "enemy."
During this unfortunate collision, Pritchard closed in and seized Mr. Davis and his party, thereafter claiming for the 4th Michigan the fruits of the 1st Wisconsin's labors.

John Rupert, Company C, 4th Michigan Cavalry, Federal Army.
Drafted at age of 21 at Richmond, Macomb County, Michigan.
Buried at Abbeyville, Georgia, remains removed to National Cemetery,
Andersonville, Georgia, grave no. 13,696.

John Hines, Corporal Company E, 4th Michigan Cavalry, Federal Army.
Enlisted at age of 18 at Manchester Washtekaw County, Michigan, Buried at Abbeyville, Georgia. Remains removed to National Cemetery Andersonville, Georgia, Grave No 13,697.

They died bravely in line of duty, mistakenly shot by friendly
Wisconsin cavalrymen.