Westport Public Library - Westport, CT
Public library in Westport, Connecticut.
Location: Connecticut, United States

The current Westport Public Library building was built in 1998; the library was founded in 1886. It is just south of the center of town, on the east bank of the Saugatuck River. There are several sculptures on the grounds.

The original library building is still standing on the Post Road a bit to the north of the current location.

The library has over 226,000 books and other items. In mid-2012 it opened "MakerSpace," a facility for encouraging imagination and invention, which includes a 3-D printer which is demonstrated several times per week; see the library's website for further information.
Classification of Library: Public Library (Open to all)

Internet access available: Yes - Your Laptop: Free

Additional Internet Connection Options:
In addition to offering free Wi-Fi (which works outside as well as inside) for visitors' computers, the library has 30 computers of its own available for use.

See URL

Approximate date of opening.: 01/01/1998