Bud Wilkinson House - University of Oklahoma - Norman, OK
14S E 641896 N 3896832
Historical marker on the OU campus, giving information on legendary coach Bud Wilkinson and the campus building named after him.

Bud Wilkinson's statue, the Bud Wilkinson House, and the historical marker about him are on the east side of the Gaylor Family Oklahoma Memorial Stadium. The house/marker/statue are on the east side of Jenkins, just north of E. Lindsey.

North of the Wilkinson House, along the east side of Jenkins is a row of larger-than-life statues of famous OU athletes and coaches.

Text on marker:

Bud Wilkinson House

Completed in 1978, Bud Wilkinson House was built to provide a residence hall for athletes. Since 1996 it has housed both athletes and non-athletes alike.

Bud Wilkinson was one of OU's most successful football coaches. He is remembered not only for his numerous victories, but also for the dignified and ethical manner in which he won. Under his leadership, the University of Oklahoma won three national championships (1950, 1955, 1956) and 14 conference titles. Wilkinson compiled a record 145-29-4. His winning percentage ranked him eighth in NCAA Division 1-A history. From 1953 to 1957, guided by Wilkinson, OU won an NCAA record of 47 consecutive games and set another national mark by scoring in 153 straight games. Yet no matter how successful his teams were, Wilkinson always reminded his players that "you can be a rough OU football player, but you can also dress and act like a gentleman."

Charles Burnham "Bud" Wilkinson was born on April 23, 1916, in Minneapolis, Minnesota. While playing football and hockey at the University of Minnesota, Wilkinson earned a degree in English, and he later received his master of arts in English from Syracuse. After being decorated for his performances in naval operations throughout the pacific during World War II, Wilkinson came to OU in 1946, and only one year later, he was named head football coach and athletic director.

Wilkinson left coaching in 1963 to run for the United States Senate. Although his campaign was unsuccessful, the election was close,and he gained 100,000 more Oklahoma votes than his party's presidential candidate. Wilkinson, always held in high esteem, was inducted into the Oklahoma Hall of Fame in 1963 for his exceptional coaching ability and his outstanding character. Billy Vessels, OU's 1952 All-American and Heisman Trophy winner, called Bud Wilkinson "the finest gentleman I've ever known."

Wilkinson's influence went well beyond Owen field. In 1961, President John F. Kennedy appointed Wilkinson to be chairman of the newly formed National Board of Physical Fitness. As chairman, Wilkinson had the opportunity to serve as a role model to young people across the country and speak about the benefits of physical fitness. Wilkinson continued as one of the state's finest ambassadors until his death on February 9, 1994.
County: Cleveland

Record Address::