On the Chisholm Trail - Marlow, OK
A descriptive marker telling history of the Chisholm Trail.

On the east side of Marlow, on East Main Street is Redbud Park. Wildhorse Creek runs through the park, the scene of many early Oklahoma stories, including the adventures of the Marlow Brothers.

This is a metal marker entitled "On the Chisholm Trail". It reads:

"You are standing on the site of the largest movement of animals in history. While the big cattle drives over the Chisholm Trail began in early 1868 abd lasted only slightly more than a decade, eight million longhorn cattle followed the trail across Texas and Oklahoma to Kansas and the railroads. The midpoint of the trail followed the west bank of this creek through what is now Redbud Park. The numbers fell off and dried up to a mere trickle by 1878. The great Chisholm Trail drives ended completely in the early 1880's, but not before luring the adventurous Marlow family to live on the banks of Wildhorse Creek. A new word was born on the Chisholm Trail - the word "cowboy."

A simple map is shown indicating the location of Redbud Park, the power plant, the Chisholm Trail and Wildhorse Creek.

This marker is erected at the entrance to the park, just north of the large granite Marlow Brothers monument.
County: Stephens

Record Address::