Gomer T. Jones House - University of Oklahoma - Norman, OK
One of many historical markers on the campus of the University of Oklahoma

The Gomer T. Jones House (and marker) are on the north end of campus, north of Lindsey and just east of the Gaylord Family Oklahoma Memorial Stadium.

This marker is one of about a hundred placed around campus to inform visitors of the people who shaped the university and the buildings named after them.

Text on marker:

Gomer T. Jones House

The Jones House was built in 1959 as a residential hall for athletes and was originally named for George Washington. In 1972, when Bud Wilkinson House was constructed, George Washington House was renamed Gomer T. Jones House in honor of Gomer Thomas Jones, a University of Oklahoma football coach and athletic director. Since 1996, the Gomer T. Jones House has housed both students and athletes and other undergraduates who were not members of varsity teams.

Gomer Jones was born on February 26, 1914 in Cleveland Ohio. As a linebacker at Ohio State, Gomer was not physically impressive at 5 foot 8 but his tenacity earned him All-American honors in 1935. The same determination that earned Jones a spot on the All-American squad would drive him to become one of the greatest line coaches in college football history.

The partnership of Bud Wilkinson and Gomer Jones raised the University of Oklahoma football program to national prominence. With Jones and Wilkinson at the helm, OU won three National Championships (1950, 1955, 1956), 14 conference titles, 5 undefeated seasons, and at one point, won 47 consecutive games, an NCAA record. In 1964, after Wilkinson's retirement, Jones was named the university's head football coach and athletic director, but he only coached two seasons before relinquishing his coaching duties and concentrating on his positions as athletic director.

Jones cared deeply about his players. Since he did not have children, he often said he thought of his players as his sons, and the University of Oklahoma as an extension of his family.

A Sooner until the end, he was on an official university trip to New York City to watch OU's men's basketball team play in a tournament when he died of a heart attack on March 21, 1971. The tragedy inspired the creation of the Gomer Jones Heart Center at Memorial Stadium, which provides assistance and medication to heart patients at football games without medication.

All-American lineman (1950-1951) Jim Weatherall said, "We not only respected his coaching knowledge, but we consider him a friend as well."
County: Cleveland

Record Address::