Heierding Building - Oklahoma City, OK
14S E 635107 N 3926492
A beautiful flatiron building with a long history in the Heierding family. It was placed on the National Register in 1982 (#82003692).

The Heierding Building, also known as Heierding Brothers Meat Market, is located between 5th Street and Harrison Avenue, and is addressed as 35 Harrison Avenue. It is a triangular, flatiron building which is currently vacant and for lease, with the exception of one tenant, an architectural firm, occupying a first floor space.

The building was constructed in 1914 for $12,000 and was owned and operated by the Heierding brothers as a meat market from 1914 until 1960. The Heirding sausage operation was well known and catered to Oklahoma City citizens, including well known state politicians. However, Heirding was known for feeding the needy and during the Depression, long lines would wait outside for food, which was given readily by the business. When Heirding died in 1938, his euology stated that he never turned the needy away.

This building is two-story brick with lavish use of white stone ornamentation. There is a full basement, and three apartments on the second floor which were occupied by the Heirdings. It is believed to be the first commercial building in Oklahoma City to have refrigerated air-conditioning.

After the meat market closed in 1960, the refrigerated lockers in the building were used for several years by others, and finally in 1969, the building was boarded up. In the early 1980s, extensive restoration work began. Today, the building is vacant and for lease, and is in excellent condition.

Directly across the three-way intersection lies another flatiron building for which extensive plans are underway. It will be developed into a residence and retail area, as this entire "Flatiron District" is scheduled to be upgraded as an extension to Oklahoma City's successfull Bricktown area.
35 Harrison Avenue
Oklahoma City, OK US