Silver Club - Glenwood Springs, CO
This former saloon now houses retail and offices.
Location: Colorado, United States

The plaque reads:

SILVER CLUB

The Silver Club Building dates from around 1890. It originally housed a hardware store, furnished rooms upstairs and a tin shop in the basement.

In 1895 it became home to a saloon, with furnished rooms still available on the upper floor. The famous Silver Club Saloon started in 1901 to 1915 with John Richardson & Patrick O'Neil as the owners. This was the finest saloon with the most luxurious interior finished in town. In addition to the first floor saloon, Richardson & O'Neil were reported operating a high stakes gambling hall on the second floor. A brothel was also in operation in the back rooms of the second floor.

[Historic Photo of Building]

When Prohibition became law in January 1916, the Silver Club became the Erickson Billiard Parlor. From the 1920's until the 1970's the Silver Club building was occupied by Bailles Garage and later Baillies Welding Shop. These businesses operated on the main floor with apartments upstairs.

During the late 1970's Aslan Multimedia, Ltd. purchased the building. It was leased for the original home of the Defiance Community Players. The building was sold several months later becoming homes to retail shops, offices, and a restaurant.
Group or Groups Responsible for Placement:
Frontier Historical Society and the City of Glenwood Springs