Green Grove Missionary Baptist Church-HCC-Stewart Co
16S E 701980 N 3543302
at Green Grove Missionary Baptist Church and School on Old Lumpkin-Eufaula Rd. 6 miles SE of Lumpkin

This church served as the focus for the religious, educational and cultural life of African Americans in the Green Grove community during the late 19th century and well into the 20th century. Deacons Perry Hudson, Isaac Shorter and Lewis Cherry held the first church assembly under a brush arbor in 1886. The first church building was destroyed by a tornado c. 1919 and the second house of worship was consumed by a fire c. 1924. The congregation then moved the church to the present site which is three miles south of the original location.

Erected by the Historic Chattahoochee Commission and the Friends of the Green Grove Missionary Baptist Church, School and Cemetery Complex, 2000
Type of Marker: Highway

Marker #: None

Date: 2000

Sponsor: Historic Chattahoochee Commission and the Friends of the Green Grove Missionary Baptist Church, School and Cemetery Complex