Green Grove Schoolhouse-HCC-Stewart Co
16S E 701980 N 3543302
at Green Grove Missionary Baptist Church and School on Old Lumpkin-Eufaula Rd. 6 miles SE of Lumpkin

The old schoolhouse was moved to the Green Grove community from the nearby community of Wesley Chapel and rebuilt at this site c. 1937. During the next 21 years the school produced many professionals which included a large number of teachers. The Stewart County Board of Education closed the school in 1958 and sold it to the African American trustees in the community. Green Grove was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1995. Today the complex continues to serve the religious, educational and cultural needs of families and friends whose lives have been shaped by the historic church and schoolhouse.
Type of Marker: Highway

Marker #: None

Date: 2000

Sponsor: Historic Chattahoochee Commission and the Friends of the Green Grove Missionary Baptist Church, School and Cemetery Complex