Harriet Taylor Upton : Marker #15-78
380 Mahoning Avenue Warren, OH 44483
Location: Ohio, United States

After embracing the cause of women's suffrage, Harriet Taylor Upton (1854-1945) devoted her life to the movement. Born in Ravenna, she moved to Warren as a child and lived in this house beginning in 1873. Upton was treasurer of the National American Woman Suffrage Association from 1895 to 1910 and brought its headquarters to Warren in 1903, where it remained until 1910. She served as president of the Ohio Woman Suffrage Association for 18 years. As the first woman vice chair of the National Republican Executive Committee, Upton was instrumental in the passage of child labor laws and securing governmental appointments for women. Her devotion to women's causes and skills as a public speaker earned her nationwide respect.
Marker Number: #15-78

County: Trumbull