Ellison Hall - University of Oklahoma - Norman, OK
14S E 641290 N 3897202
Historical marker giving information on Ellison Hall, originally called Hygeia Hall, named for a Greek Goddess

Ellison Hall is on the northwest side of the University of Oklahoma campus. It is on the east side of Elm, just north of Brooks St. This is one of the more fascinating markers/buildings on campus, having been named after a Greek Goddess and originally housing the campus Infirmary.

Text on marker:

Ellison Hall

Completed in 1928, Ellison Hall was built to house the First University of Oklahoma Infirmary. Originally, the building was called Hygeia Hall and was named for the Greek Goddess of health and wellbeing. In the early nineteen thirties, the building was renamed in honor of Dr. Gayfree Ellison who served as the Director of Student Health from 1920 until his death in 1932. Ellison Hall was equipped with examination and treatment rooms, which were located on the first floor. On the second floor, hospital rooms were located and operating rooms on the third floor.

Ellison Hall became the official home of the University of Oklahoma Student Association in October of 1971. The building housed the individual offices of student body President, Vice-President, and the Undergraduate Student Congress, Graduate Student Senate, UOSA General Council, and several other organizations. On April 17, 1969, changing from a student senate system. UOSA became the official student government following a student constitutional convention, a vote of all the students, and ratification of the UOSA constitution by
the University of Oklahoma Board of Regents. The new student government was modeled after the federal government having an executive, legislative, and judicial branch.

On April 17, 1972, UOSA, following Regents' action, dedicated the UOSA offices as the Hollomon Student Government Center in honor of OU's eighth President J. Herbert Hollomon. President Hollomon had been instrumental in supporting the establishment of UOSA. Following Regents' action in 1986, the name was modified to the Hollomon Memorial Student Center. UOSA celebrated its 30th anniversary in 1999 making it the longest operating form of student government in University of Oklahoma history. Plans were finalized in 1998 to ultimately move the UOSA offices to the new Student Leadership wing of the Oklahoma Memorial Union in the year 2000.
County: Cleveland

Record Address::