Quitman County-GHM 118-1-Quitman Co
Courthouse on US 82 in Georgetown

This County, created by Act of the Legislature Dec. 10, 1858, is named for Gen. John A. Quitman, soldier in the Mexican War, Governor of Mississippi and ardent advocate of States Rights. The County Site is named for Georgetown, D.C. Among the first County Officers were: Sheriff James M. Cooper, Clerk of Superior Court John R.M. Neel, Clerk of Inferior Court Joel A. Crawford, Ordinary Joel E.J. Smith, Tax Receiver James M. Grandberry, Tax Collector Owen G. Thomas, Treasurer Nicholas T. Christian, Surveyor William J. Brown and Coroner Alden Hall.
Type of Marker: Highway

Marker #: 118-1