Suggs Cemetery
Historic Robertson County cemetery.

Marker Text:
Calvin A. Suggs and his family came to Texas from Georgia in the late 1860s. They settled in this area about 1868, and Suggs purchased eighty acres of land. This cemetery was established on Suggs' land and has served as the principal burial ground for the Black Jack community for over a century. The oldest documented grave here is that of Jera William McWilliams, who died on October 11, 1880. Many pioneer settlers of this area are interred in the Suggs Cemetery in marked and unmarked graves. It serves as a reminder of the area's early heritage. (1989)