Federal Courthouse Jefferson City (new)
15S E 572988 N 4269824
A new federal courthouse in Jefferson City,Missouri will be completed in 2011 to serve the Western District of Missouri's US 8th Judicial Circuit Court.

A new federal court is rising in Jefferson City, Missouri overlooking the Missouri River from the bluff land formerly occupied by the historic Missouri State Penitentiary built in 1836 and decommissioned as a prison in 2004. It is scheduled to be dedicated and open for business in 2011. Ground was broken for the new courthouse in October, 2008.

The facility will house several US courts in Jefferson City, which is a part of the 8th Circuit Court in the Western District of the US 8th Circuit Court in the Western District of Missouri.

The building will contain space for: 2 district courtrooms; 2 magistrate courtrooms; bankruptcy chambers; grand jury suite; US
Senate local office space.

The old penitentiary buldings and wall east of the new court building are being developed as a tourist attraction for this oldest operating prison west of the Mississippi River.

Future tenants include: US Marshall's Service; US Attorney offices;
Probation Offices; GSA
Year Built: Groundbreaking-- October 2008. To be dedicated and occupied --2011

Current Use of Building: Under construction.

Level of Courts: Federal

Architect: Kallman, McKinnell and Wood ( Boston, MA)

Dates this building was used to house judicial proceedings: Plans to house federal court functions --summer 2011

Physical Address:
Corner of Lafayette and State Street Jefferson City, Missouri 65101