Kleberg County Courthouse
A county courthouse located in Kingsville, Tx at 700 E. Kleberg.

An election was scheduled for June 27, 1913. Precinct and county officers were chosen, and Kingsville was designated the county seat. The new public officials met in rented offices in downtown Kingsville and began their work. The commissioners' court proposed that a courthouse and hospital be built; the voters approved bond issues for their construction, and both were completed by 1914.
The 1914 Kleberg County courthouse was built one year after the county was organized and is the only courthouse the county has ever had. Designed by architect Atlee B. Ayres and constructed by Central Contracting Company in the Classical with Prairie School influences. It is a three story courthouse with classical details and a jail on the third floor which was in use until 1997 when a new jail was built out of town.
. Ionic engaged columns create the effect of a 2-story loggia on the second and third floors. Classical cornices and roof balustrades add to the look of the courthouse..

A one-story rear annex was attached to the rear of the building in 1966
Year Built: 1914