JHB International., Inc. - Denver, CO
Tour of a large button facility in Denver.
Location: Colorado, United States

OK, I am a lifelong seamstress and I love buttons. Did you know that older button are being used to analyze the greenhouse gases. Yes, some of the two-piece buttons from the 18th and 19th century were sealed so tightly they were airtight. That gives scientists small samples of the atmosphere form that period.

"We enjoy sharing our love of buttons and offer tours of the company. Tours include the Product Development Department, Import and Export operations, Shipping, Receiving, Sales & Marketing, Data Processing, Accounting and Carding activities. JHB is one of the few companies that continues to custom hand-card. This process, although labor intensive, enables JHB to include the delicate and beautiful buttons for which the company is known throughout the world! If you are in the Denver area and wish to visit or would like to schedule a tour for your group or company, please (visit link) (from (visit link) )

Tours need to be arranged by contacting them first. Tour hours run from 9 to 3, Monday thru Friday. There is no charge for the tour. There is not a true 'gift shop,' but you may buy buttons, if you like.
Free Sample Offered: yes

Gift Shop Available: yes