"KYGT The Goat 102.7 FM" - Idaho Springs, CO
Listener-supported, commercial-free station - Real people - not computerized!
Location: Colorado, United States

"Located 40 miles west of Denver, KYGT is an all-volunteer, locally-owned, listener-supported, non-commercial community radio station, dedicated to educating, informing, entertaining, and alerting Clear Creekers, fellow earthlings, and cosmic neighbors across the Milky Way at 102.7 FM." (from (visit link) )

"Originally founded in 1995 as a cable broadcast, KYGT--Clear Creek Radio, Inc.--was upgraded to a low-power FM transmission in 2002.In addition to keeping the Clear Creek Valley communities, located in the Colorado Rockies 40 miles west of Denver, educated, informed, entertained, and alerted, Clear Creek Radio (CCR) provides a format for residents of the Clear Creek to express their creative talents and an opportunity for volunteerism that directly improves our community's quality of life. Clear Creek Radio is community-owned and is, thus, funded wholey through business sponsors, fundraising activities and an Intergovernmental Agreement with all the towns and districts within our County. CCR serves as a significant communication resource for law enforcement and emergency organizations, as well as for the citizens with regard to emergency and crisis situations.The following are a few of the services provided by CCR:

* Wide variety of music provided by 35 DJ's from the local community with eclectic brands of music that cater to the taste of the local population
* Local newscasts throughout the week during the evening commute, including news coverage from our local newspaper
* Talk show interviews with call-ins on topics ranging from social and political to environmental and spiritual
* Emergency broadcast alerts including road closures, threatening weather conditions, and forest fire information, including a dedicated line for the Sheriff’s Department to take over the broadcast
* Live broadcasts of
o high school athletic events
o major public debates and candidate forums
o community events such as 4th of July celebrations
o music festivals highlighting local talent
o local church services
* Internship Program for local high school students
* Locally originated radio drama (plays)
* Locally produced self help shows
* Forum for Public Service announcements for local, community events
* Syndicated programming, including Democracy Now, Making Contact, and Counterspin
* Forum for the Colorado Joseph Campbell Round Table Discussion group
* Sponsorship of the Empire Blues Fest, the Westmuttster Dog Day Afternoon, and the Summer Concert Series
" (from (visit link) )
Station Category: Commercial free radio