Patterson Hospital-HCC-Randolph Co
202 Pine Street (behind Post Office) in Cuthbert

On this site, in this house, Dr. Frederic Patterson established the first hospital in this section of Georgia, January, 1916. It contained an operating room and four beds for inpatients. Joined by his nephew, Dr. J.C. Patterson, they moved the hospital to the Rumph House October 1919. They later bought the old two-story schoolhouse and moved the hospital there December, 1925. Fire destroyed this building on the night of February 19, 1946. Dr. J.C. Patterson returned to the Rumph House and began construction on the present hospital which opened on July 1, 1947.

Erected by the Historic Chattahoochee Commisison, the City of Cuthbert, Randolph County Commission, Randolph Historical Society, 1985
Type of Marker: Highway

Marker #: none

Date: 1985

Sponsor: Historic Chattahoochee Commisison, the City of Cuthbert, Randolph County Commission, Randolph Historical Society