Brooklyn, NY 11215 - {Park Slope Retail Station}
18T E 586314 N 4502765
A small station (not the main 11215 station) on Seventh Avenue in the Park Slope section of Brooklyn, New York.
Location: New York, United States

This small storefront station is located on a busy shopping street in Park Slope, at 198 7th Avenue, Brooklyn. It is not the main station for zip 11215 -- that is the Van Brunt station on 9th Street between 4th and 5th Avenues.

Next door to the P.O. is a building on whose exterior is a sculpture -- the artist calls it a "drip," and from the photo you can see why -- titled "Four Eyes." It is by Mark Ravitz, whose studio and office is in that building. (visit link)

Rock fans of (ahem) a certain age may also be interested in the two businesses just south of the post office, one named "Eric" and the adjacent one named "Carmen." (What, you kids never heard of the lead singer of The Raspberries?!) One of them recently went out of business, though, so who knows how long the two names will remain on display next to each other on Seventh Avenue. (See photo here (visit link)
Type of structure:: Storefront

re-enter Zip Code here:: 11215