Wilbur H. Siebert Collection - Columbus, OH
17T E 328075 N 4429831
This historical marker about the Wilbur H. Siebert Collection is located in the courtyard between Dulles Hall and Brown Hall on The Ohio State University Campus in Columbus, Ohio.
Location: Ohio, United States

The historical marker reads as follows:

Dr. Wilbur Henry Siebert (1866-1961) organized one of the most extensive historical collections on the Underground Railroad in the United States. Siebert served as a professor of history at the Ohio State University, 1893-1935. His collection on the Underground Railroad, housed in the Archives/Library of the Ohio Historical Society in Columbus, contains diaries, books, letters, and newspaper accounts of the day, as well as reminiscences from the dwindling population of abolitionists and their families throughout the northern states. It also includes Siebert's own manuscripts, images, notes, and correspondence relating to his research. Siebert published The Underground Railroad from Slavery to Freedom (1898), an enduring classic on the subject, as well as numerous other books on the Underground Railroad in Ohio and elsewhere. His extensive research earned him recognition as the world's foremost authority on the Underground Railroad.
Courtyard between Dulles Hall and Brown Hall
Ohio State University
Columbus, OH USA
43210

Open to the public?: Public

Name of organization who placed the marker: The Ohio Bicentennial Commission, the P&G Fund, and the Ohio Historical Society