Term. Fluvial Cais Sodré-Lisboa
29S E 487335 N 4284045
The crossing of the Tejo is almost as old as the river itself. So said may sound exaggerated, but in fact is lost in the mists of time the source of transporting people and goods by river being the banks of the Tejo.
Location: Lisboa, Portugal

The first records that there is news on this subject, reported a meeting between the heads of Almada and Lisbon in 1284, right in the thirteenth century, therefore, to "discuss the prices of the Tagus to charge the men, beasts and baskets. "

Times were different, but then as now, the natural conditions of the Tagus estuary allowed the establishment of populations in the region. Thus, successive generations of sailors have been developing navigation techniques for the necessary connection of the river, creating several types of sailing vessels, many of which reached almost to our day:
ferries boats, used for the connection between Lisbon and Cacilhas;
Catraios boats, linking Belem to Porto Brandão;
the feluccas, who sailed from Lisbon to Montijo today.
Throughout the nineteenth century, there are records of regular transport of passengers, after the introduction of steamships.
The first steamboat that traveled the waters of the Tagus was built in Liverpool in 1820 and was owned by Juan Bautista Angelo da Costa & Company. It was called "Earl of Palmella"and her maiden voyage took place on January 27, 1821. For this historic journey between Lisbon and Santarem, each passenger paid 480 reis to Vila Franca and 960 reis to Alqueidão.
With the advent of the automobile and the consequent development of roads, ferry connections have become indispensable to complete the highway between North and South in 1966 the inauguration of the bridge over the Tagus changed considerably the activity of transport vehicles , Which was not, however, abandoned keeping today, though with different configuration.

Hiperbit
Two of the 26 who initially formed the Cacilheiros fleet Transtejo: above, the Renewal and below the Northern Express.

April 74 brought the nationalization of the five companies which then explored careers in Tagus river, linking Lisbon to various locations south of the margin was then created in 1975, the company TRANSTEJO - Transport Tagus EP
The fleet consisted of TRANSTEJO then 26 ships transferred nationalized companies, having been accomplished the delivery of the respective stations and river jetties, although never succeeded in overcoming the resistance of the CP to refrain from linking career exploration station South and Southeastern trains in Lisbon to Barreiro.

In 1975 the following services were provided river, the Palace Square departing ferries to Alcochete, Cacilhas, Seixal and Montijo, Cais do Sodre also let go for a career Cacilhas; Bethlehem careers journeyed to Porto Brandão and the Trafaria
Links with the Montijo and Porto Brandão and career Cais do Sodre-Cacilhas were made with ferry-boats, which in addition to passenger carrying vehicles.

Between 1981 and 1984 proceeded to renew the fleet with six new ferries, which allowed diversify activities in the field of river tourism, with the 'Porto Brandão, "which has seen several improvements. This Cacilheiro opened the regular cruises along the Tagus on June 5, 1982, moving to comply with a daily itinerary out of the Palace Square and down the river along the north bank, until Boksburg. It then crosses the Tagus and navigate to upstream along the southern shores since Trafaria until Margueira, crossing the river once again by the Sea of Straw to Santa Apolonia and following along the shore north to the Palace Square.
Body of water served: Tejo

Places served:
Palace Square and down the river along the north bank, until Boksburg. It then crosses the Tagus and navigate to upstream along the southern shores since Trafaria until Margueira, crossing the river once again by the Sea of Straw to Santa Apolonia and following along the shore north to the Palace Square. http://www.transtejo.pt/pt/horarios_tarifarios/horarios_detail.aspx

Terminal / landing address:
R.Cintura Porto de Lisboa. Term. Fluvial Cais Sodré