Historic Bush Mill - Scott County, Virginia.
A old restored historic mill in Scott County, Virginia.
Location: Virginia, United States

In 1831, James Culbertson built a grist mill on Amos Branch outside Nickelsville. The mill was a simple log structure, but it quickly became the bustling center of the community, providing residents with corn meal and flour for their tables, feed for their livestock, and a lively place to exchange information and gossip. Farmers traveled for miles on horseback with their sacks of grain, or in horse-drawn wagons with loads of Indian corn and wheat. The mill created a community and also relieved the farmers of the arduous task of grinding grain on hand “gritters”.

Later, the land and mill passed into the hands of Valentine Bush and his wife, Nancy Gose Bush, who moved to the area from Russell County. The Bush family added a water-powered sawmill upstream and a water-powered wool carding machine downstream. They also continued to operate the grist mill until April 1, 1895, wen a fire broke out in the structure. By the time help arrived, the mill was too far gone to save.But the community could not function without a mill. Over the next two years, Valentine Bush, now 88 years old, and his sons constructed the historic Bush Mill that now stands outside Nickelsville. The mill continued to operate until well into the 1950's.

Current Status: Still In Use