Jackson Hole American Legion Post No. 43 - Jackson, Wyoming
12T E 519222 N 4814306
Quick Description: The Jackson Hole American Legion Post 43 is active in veteran's affairs throughout the Jackson Hole region, an area the size of Delaware.
Location: Wyoming, United States

Long Description:
The Jackson Hole American Legion Post 43 was established in 1920 and the log structure currently housing the post was completed in 1928. The Post provides honorable destruction for United States Flags which can no longer be flown with pride.

On the northwest corner of Post property is a veteran's memorial depicting a cavalry horse with an empty saddle. On the monument for the memorial is a plaque giving a timeline of historic events involving the Post and its members.