Trinity Episcopal Church - Columbus, OH
17S E 329371 N 4425480
The historic Trinity Episcopal Church is located in downtown Columbus, Ohio, USA, adjacent to Capitol Square.
Location: Ohio, United States

"'Be It Remembered...' With these words, the founding members of Trinity Episcopal Church marked their first meeting as a congregation in May of 1817 and committed themselves to the future. They mandated acts of remembrance--from worship to writing baptismal records--that continue to this day and culminate in the history you now hold in your hands. Here is the story of one of the first congregations established in Columbus and the only one that has maintained a continual presence on Capitol Square, the heart of Ohio's capital city. Trinity's central location has been a defining feature of its history, shaping the congregation, its worship, and its public works. The church is a city landmark, named in the National Register of Historic Places. Designed by Gordon Lloyd in the Gothic Revival style and built after the Civil War, trinity Church is known for its tower and chimes, its historic stained glass windows, and the carved reredos over its marble altar. People are drawn to Trinity because of its location and its architecture, two constant features of the church in a changing environment. Throughout its history, the congregation has been home to all sorts and conditions of men and women. Thus Trinity fulfills the words from Isaiah inscribed above the church's red doors: "An house of prayer for all people." In Klein's telling, Trinity's unique story unfolds against the backdrop of Columbus and the nation. The broader canvas in the changing religious and secular climate of the last 200 years."

-- Source

A Heritage Tour marker on the church: