Westport, CT 06880 - {Saugatuck Station} - {Retired}
A former P.O. station (near the railway station) in the Saugatuck section of Westport, Connecticut.
Location: Connecticut, United States

Like several other post offices in this part of coastal Connecticut, this one was located just across a street from the railroad station, presumably for ease of sending and receiving sacks of mail from other points along the rail line, such as New York and Boston. The sign (as can be seen in the photos) still proclaims it as the Saugatuck Station of Westport, CT, but when the photos were taken, at the end of 2010, the building was empty and for rent. There were still mailboxes in the parking lot in which you could mail letters.

The area surrounding the railway station and old PO is known as "Saugatuck," although it is politically part of the town of Westport. It contains many restaurants, boutique shops, and offices, as well as an old fire house (which is worthy of its own waymark; I failed to get photos of it, so perhaps a fellow waymarker will take care of that one soon?).

I don't know the address of the PO building, but the building just north of it is 611 Riverside (see photo).

The zip code displayed here, 06880, is the same as for the main PO in Westport; this station did not have its own zip code.

At the same time (end of 2010), the main PO in downtown Westport had a For Sale sign outside it, too, but was still operating. UPDATE: The main PO will close on Dec. 31, 2011, and move to a new location.
Type of structure:: Stand alone

re-enter Zip Code here:: 06880