J & W Grill - Chickasha, OK
This neon sign has been shining nightly for over 50 years.

J & W Grill is an historic eating joint on the north side of Chickasha. Housed in a simple, concrete block building at 501 W. Choctaw Avenue, this place has been in business continuously since December 17, 1957. As far as we can tell, this neon sign is original with the opening of the business. It is a two-sided metal sign, suspended high from two metal poles. The neon letters on both sides read: "J & W Grill/Coneys/and/Hamburgers" with a second sign below reading: "Breakfast" in script.

With just 14 seats at the counter, this place is always busy. It serves home made hamburgers which you can watch being fried on the grill with your onions. This is one of those places people drive 100 miles to eat at.

They are open Mon-Wed from 6AM-2PM and Thurs-Sat from 6AM -9PM. Closed on Sunday. Owner, Darren Cook, will welcome you any time you show up.
Name of business: J & W Grill

Type of business: Restaurant/Diner