Peter Pan - Columbus, OH
17S E 330003 N 4425345
This Peter Pan sculpture is part of the George Peabody Munson Memorial Fountain located in front of the Main Library Branch of the Columbus Metropolitan Library in Columbus, Ohio, USA.
Location: Ohio, United States

The statue is of a young boy with a cloth wrapped around his waist. He is standing on a block of marble in the center of a fountain and playing a flute. There are six fish at the foot of the fountain basin in which the boy stands and water sprouts from their mouths. Water also sprouts from the base of the Peter Pan statue by his feet.

On the back side of the base on which the fountain basin rests is a bronze plaque that reads: For the/children of Columbus/In memory of/George Peabody Munson/Aged six.

The following information is from the Columbus Metropolitan Library:

Name: Peter Pan Statue in front of the Main Columbus Metropolitan Library

Caption: The Peter Pan Statue was sculpted in green bronze by Mary Elizabeth Cook (aka Mae Cook) and unveiled on May 18, 1928. The fountain was designed by architect Otto C. Darst and was carved and erected by Zenker Sons of Georgia marble. Charles E. Munson left money to have the sculpture made in memory of his son, George Peabody Munson who died at the age of six.

TITLE: Peter Pan

ARTIST(S): Mae Cook

DATE: 1927. Dedicated May 18, 1928.

MEDIUM: Bronze on a Georgia marble base.

CONTROL NUMBER: IAS OH000007

PHYSICAL LOCATION:
Columbus Metropolitan Library, Administration, 96 South Grant Street, Columbus, Ohio 43215.

DIFFERENCES NOTED BETWEEN THE INVENTORY LISTING AND YOUR OBSERVATIONS AND RESEARCH:
The Smithsonian Description mentions that waters shoots from the mouths of the six fish at the base of the fountain basin, but it doesn't mention that water also sprouts from the bottom of the Peter Pan sculpture around his feet.