Church of Saints Cosmas and Damian - Bratislava, Slovakia
33U E 650512 N 5338803
[EN] Church is on the small hill and he is dominant of Dubravka district. [SK] Kostol je dominantov mestkej casti Dubravka.
Location: Bratislavský kraj, Slovakia

[EN]
Church was built in 1720 like filial church from Devin parisch. There was another church before on this place. Paintings in interior are from the year 1722. Construction is very simple and central. At the beginning was the church without sacristy and choir and with wooden citadel. There are eight embrasure space in interior. In the year 1766 was wooden citadel changed for bulbous citadel and new roof.

Church is from year 1807 like parish church in Dubravka chapelry.

Regular prayer service: Sunday: 11:00, Feast day: 11:00
Specially prayer service: 24.12: 24:00, 31.12.: 16:00

[SK]
Kostol bol postaveny v roku 1720 ako filialny kostol devinskej farnosti na mieste povodneho kostola. Malba interieru pochadza z roku 1722. Kostol sv. Kozmu a Damiana predstavuje jednoduchsiu centralnu stavbu. V interieri sa nachadza osem kaplnkovitych vyklenkov. Povodne kostol nemal sakristiu a ani chor. Dnesna veza zakoncena cibulovitou strechou pravdepodobne vystriedala v roku 1766 starsiu drevenu vezu. V tomto case bola zhotovena i nova strecha kostola.

Kostol sluzi od roku 1807 ako farsky kostol Dubravskej farnosti, nakolko az tohto roku bola v Dubravke erigovana farnost.

Source/Zdroj: wikipedia
Type of Church: Church