Wilroy Iron Furnace, Slippery Rock creek, Pennsylvania, USA
Well-maintained stone structure

On the banks of Slippery Rock creek is a large stone structure, in excellent condition. Located halfway between the new concrete bridge of US 422 and the old steel bridge of Old US 422. The access from Old Butler Rd (Old US 422) is only feasible by walking over the grounds of Campers Paradise.

One of three furnaces built along the creek, it was built in 1852 and it was operational until 1865.

Additional info, found in (visit link) which I found to be very accurate:
Is the most well preserved furnace in Lawrence County, on Slippery Rock Creek in Slippery Rock Township. The furnace was built by John Carlysle Stewart and Foltz about 1854. It was named after two of Mr. Foltz' sons. It was sold to Smith and Collins, who in turn leased it to Martin Wilson. In 1877 it had been out of blast for years. It was built of cut stone and has three triangular openings. There are at least three setbacks. It is possible to go into the stack and look up through the bosh.The stone lining is shiny due to the stone melting from the heat(s&t/yv). (P)(V)(rp-1978, rp,ph-2004).
Turn west on US422 and go about 0.9 mile to a blacktop road on the right (old 422). Follow this road around to the entrance to a campground on the left, about 0.1 mile. 40º 58.250'N - 80º 10.767'W. This is the Wilroy Furnace Campground. Call ahead to Phil or Irene Skeleski, 724-363-3766 to seek permission to cross the campgrounds. Go to the right down to the edge of the campground and the hillside down to the creek and you will see the furnace about 40 feet below. GPS coordinates 40º 58.240'N - 80º 10.832'W. (rrp 2004). A path takes you down to the furnace base.
Resist the temptation to go to the barricaded bridge over Slippery Rock Creek and walk south downstream to the furnace. The area is posted "No Trespassing" and the owner is very serious.