The Children's Museum of Northern Nevada
11S E 260966 N 4339168
We found the Museum because of the Girl Scout Gold Award located there. Located in the brick Civic Auditorium building at the corner of Ann St and North Carson St in Carson City NV. Many fun hands-on exhibits for kids & "kids" are as old as 13.
Location: Nevada, United States

From their site: "The Children’s Museum of Northern Nevada, Inc, is dedicated to providing education and entertainment – “edutainment” – to children and families in the greater."

"Our museum provides exhibits and programs that focus on the Arts, Sciences, and Humanities. Our exhibits and programs are based on Nevada educational standards, current and historical culture, or kinetic movement; and entertain youth ages two to teen and their families.

The Children's Museumis a non-profit (501(c)3) and receives no federal, state or local tax dollars, and must rely solely on donations, fund-raisers, memberships, and admissions to fund our day-to-day operations as well as new exhibits and programs.

For more information on our Board of Directors, (visit link)

Physical Address:
813 N Carson St
Carson City, NV United States
89701

Phone #: 775-884-2226

Directions:
From US-395 N - stay STRAIGHT to go onto S CARSON ST/US-395 - at Ann St turn - there is parking on that street.

Open Everyday! 10:00am - 4:30pm

Focus of Museum: Arts, Sciences, and Humanities