Courthouse Art - Chickasha, OK
14S E 596987 N 3879384
A most decorative courthouse in Grady County. This courthouse is on the National Register of Historic Places.

The Grady County Courthouse is located at 326 W. Choctaw Avenue. It is a three-story building, with a partial above-ground basement. The architects were Layton, Hicks and Forsyth, who designed this building in the Art Deco style, with heavy Classical Revival influence.

The building was constructed between 1934-1935 of Texas Shellstone. This is not a typical building material for courthouse construction in Oklahoma. Texas Shellstone is a layer of sediment material created thousands of years ago as an ancient sea bed. This stone contains fossilized marine life.

The main entrance faces south. This is the original double glass doors with transom and elaborate aluminum ornamentation. A frieze scene is portrayed above this main entrance. I wish I knew the significance of these characters, but it appears to show a female person of authority (with a sword) directing a naked prisoner to justice. To the left and right of this scene are two figures who appear to be Native American - a man with a rifle and a woman. Behind the prisoner are the Scales of Justice.

Above all windows on the south and west elevations are elaborate abstract, low relief sculpture panels.
Artist: Unknown

326 W. Choctaw Avenue Chickasha, OK