Church of the Ascension of the Virgin Mary, Horní Maršov, Czech Republic
33U E 557985 N 5612013
Church of the Ascension of the Virgin Mary in Horní Maršov on the photo from 1899 looks nearly the same today .
Location: Královéhradecký kraj, Czechia

The Neo-gothic Church of the Ascension of the Virgin in Horní Maršov was built in 1895 - 1899 according to the design of a prominent Czech architect Josef Schulz (National Museum, Rudolfinum and National Theater in Prague). The church was consecrated on October 15, 1899. Just in this year - 1899 - was taken its picture. After more than 100 years the church looks the same. Just a few new houses and garden trees have changed the "old view".
Year photo was taken: 1899