Women of the Confederacy Memorial
Women of the Confederacy Memorial on the grounds of the State Capitol in Raleigh, North Carolina.
Location: North Carolina, United States

In the early 1900's, during an era in the South when great tributes were bestowed upon the lost cause of the Confederacy, many in North Carolina felt that the women of the Confederacy should also be honored. In 1911, General Julian S. Carr, a Representative from Durham County, introduced a bill providing for funds to build such a monument. The bill, however, failed to be enacted into law.

Bitterly disappointed at the refusal of the General Assembly to erect a suitable memorial to the Women of the Confederacy, Confederate Veteran and Representative from Johnston County, Colonel Ashley Horne, determined to fund the monument himself. Horne offered the state $10,000 to build the monument. (This is the equivalent of about $175,000 in today's dollars.)

A committee was selected by Horne to oversee the creation of the monument and they, in turn, chose a design by noted sculptor Augustus Lukeman.

Regrettably, Colonel Horne passed away before the monument was completed. The dedication ceremony for the monument was June 10, 1914 in the presence of members of the North Carolina Division, United Confederate Veterans and The United Daughters of the Confederacy.

The North Carolina History and Fiction Digital Library has a digital version of a pamphlet printed by the North Carolina Historical Commission entitled Addresses at the Unveiling of the Memorial to the North Carolina Women of the Confederacy Presented to the State by the Late Ashley Horne. It may be viewed HERE.

To record your own visit to this waymark, post your own photo of the monument, along with some brief comments. Logs without photos will be archived. Thanks.

Ashley Horne:

The Monument as it appeared in 1914:

Date Installed or Dedicated: 06/10/1914

Name of Government Entity or Private Organization that built the monument: The State of North Carolina with funds provided by Confederate Veteran Col. Ashley Horne

Union, Confederate or Other Monument: Confederate

Rating (1-5):