Grady County Courthouse - Chickasha, OK
14S E 596987 N 3879384
The Grady County Courthouse was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 2005 (#05000131).

Chickasha is the County Seat of Grady County, which lies approximately 40 miles southwest of Oklahoma City. The county has a population of 45,600. Grady County was created in 1907 at statehood, from Caddo and Comanche counties of Oklahoma Territory.

The county offices and courts are located at 326 W. Choctaw Avenue, in this beautiful Art Deco courthouse building, constructed in 1934-1935, which is on the National Register.

This is a three-story building with a partial above-ground basement and is constructed of Texas shellstone, a unique building material imbedded with fossilized marine life. The main entrance faces south. This is a highly ornate building, with sculpted panels above all windows and frieze art above the doors.

A Time Capsule, sealed on the 100th Anniversary of Chickasha is located west of the entrance, to be opened on May 5, 2042.

A new concrete block four-story Grady County Jail is located across the alley to the north. A fifth story is planned in the future. The courthouse and jail are considered one building for National Register purposes. This building houses the Grady County Sheriff's Department.

Grady County has three County Commissioners: District I - Tuttle, District II - Chickasha and District III - Rush Springs.

Current Use of Building: County government

Level of Courts: County