The Danforth Wal-Mart - Edmond, OK
14S E 634668 N 3947960
This Wal-Mart is on an east-west street on the north side of town, and very busy meeting the needs of the citizenry of Edmond.

There are two supercenters in Edmond. This Wal-Mart center is located at 2200 W. Danforth Road. The other is out near Interstate-35. In addition, there are two Neighborhood Markets, one near Second and Bryant, and the other at 15th and Western.

This store sits at the southeast corner of Danforth and N. Santa Fe Road. When it was built a few years ago, the local residents were not very happy, feeling as if their quiet residential area was being invaded. However, Wal-Mart has done a lot with landscaping, to make the area appealing.

The store is open 24/7 and contains the usual Wal-Mart merchandise, grocery, and outdoor gardening center, as well as a covered area displaying landscaping blocks and materials. On the West side of the building is a Murphy gasoline station. There is a Subway restaurant in the store, as well as a bank, hair salon and nail boutique.
Type of Store: Super Center

Open 24 hours: yes