The Bohannon Site - Alburgh, Vermont
A recent archaeological find
Location: Vermont, United States

THE BOHANNON SITE
A NATIVE AMERICAN VILLAGE

In 2007, archaeologist completed investigations discovering a pre-Contact village occupied sometime between A.D. 1400-1600. Evidence of longhouses, and cooking and food processing provide clues about the villagers' lives. Thousands of artifacts, including fragments of decorated pottery jars and smoking pipes, testify to their artistic skills. The remains of maize (corn) and bone from fish, frog, turtle, birds and mammals, ranging in size from squirrel to black bear, recovered from hearths and storage pits reveal the wide variety in the villagers' diet.

Based on the decorative styles on the clay jars and pipes, and the village's layout, this site appears to have been inhabited by Native Americans with close ties to St. Lawrence Iroquoians, people whose main area of settlement was along the St. Lawrence River. The archaeological studies were conducted by the University of Vermont Consulting Archaeology Program with funding from the VT Agency of Transportation and Federal Highway Administration.

With no specific information to go on, it is presumed the site is named for the property owner. There are several Bohannons in the town.

Marker Name: THE BOHANNON SITE A NATIVE AMERICAN VILLAGE

Location: Alburgh