T.G.Masaryk - Karvina, Czech Republic
34U E 323262 N 5525280
Quick Description: [ENG] A statue of Tomas Garrique Masaryk - the first president of Czechoslovakia [CZ] Socha Tomase Garriqua Masaryka - prvniho Ceskoslovenskeho prezidenta
Location: Moravskoslezský kraj, Czechia

Long Description:
[ENG] In 1928 was inaugurated a memorial of president TG Masaryk made by sculptor Frantisek Fabiánek from Brno in front of the town school in Karviná (today Karviná-Doly).
During World War II the monument was completely destroyed, remained only a granite base. In 1947 the city decided to restore the monument to the original approved plan, and preserved in original location. Sitting Masaryk was then re-cast in bronze.
In the fifties years 20th century, the monument was removed and in 1968 again installed in the park Bozena Nemcova in Karviná-Fryštáte only for a short time. In the normalization time was stored in the District Museum of Natural History in Czech Cieszyn.
On 7 March 1990 was held at the occasion of the 140th TG Masaryk anniversary of his re-location ceremony. Find a new place in front of the castle in Karviná-Fryštáte.

[CZ] V roce 1928 byl slavnostne odhalen pomník prezidenta T. G. Masaryka z dílny akademického sochare Františka Fabiánka z Brna pred meštanskou školou v Karviné (v Karviné-Dolech).
Za druhé svetové války byl pomník zcela znicen, zachoval se jen žulový podstavec. V roce 1947 se mesto rozhodlo pomník obnovit podle puvodního schváleného a dochovaného plánu na puvodním míste. Sedící Masaryk byl tedy znovu odlit z bronzu a na 28. ríjna 1948 bylo plánováno odhalení pomníku k 30. výrocí republiky.
V padesátých letech byl pomník odstranen a v roce 1968 znovu nakrátko instalován v parku Boženy Nemcové v Karviné-Fryštáte. V období normalizace byl uskladnen v Okresním vlastivedném muzeu v Ceském Tešíne (dnes Muzeum Tešínska).
Dne 7. brezna 1990 probehlo u príležitosti 140. výrocí narození T. G. Masaryka jeho slavnostní znovuodhalení. Své nové místo nalezl pred budovou zámku v Karviné-Fryštáte.