Corwith Windmill, Water Mill, Long Island, NY
The Corwith Windmill built in 1800.
Location: New York, United States

The Corwith Windmill was built in 1800 and added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1978. It is the second oldest windmill on Long Island. It stands on the village green at NY27 and Halsey Lane, Water Mill, Long Island, New York. It is known as the James Corwith Gristmill and the Corwith Windmill. The mill was built Sag Harbor by James Mitchel in 1800 and relocated here in 1813 when it was purchased by the Corwith family. It operated until 1887 grinding corn. The mill, an example of the utilitarian wood age architecture and was restored in 1987.

The windmill measures 29 feet 4-1/2 inches from the first floor to the apex of the cap, making it the shortest surviving windmill on Long Island. At 23 feet 3/4 inches, the sails of this mill are the smallest of any found on an extant Long Island windmill.
Date of Manufacture: 01/01/1800

Purpose: Milling