Stará škola / Old school, Police nad Metují, Czech republic
33U E 587493 N 5599089
Baroque-storey wooden building with a mansard roof built in 1785, used until 1856 / Jednopatrová roubená barokní stavba s mansardovou strechou krytou šindelem, postavená roku 1785, jako škola používaná do roku 1856.
Location: Královéhradecký kraj, Czechia

ENG: Baroque-storey wooden building with a mansard roof covered with shingles, built in 1785. In the floor there were two classes, first floor apartments for teachers. The school was used until 1856, after many years served as a private dwelling. Today part of the Museum of Police nad Metuji.

CZ: Jednopatrová roubená barokní stavba s mansardovou strechou krytou šindelem, postavená roku 1785. V prízemí se nacházely dve trídy, v patre byty pro ucitele. Ve škole se ucilo až do roku 1856, dlouhá léta poté sloužila jako soukromé obydlí. Dnes soucást Muzea mesta Police nad Metují, pracoište Regionálního muzea Náchod.

Hvězdecká ulice čp.15
Police nad Metují, Czech republic