zámecký pivovar/chateau brewery, Brandýs nad Labem, Czech republic
33U E 476304 N 5559505
The early Baroque brewery from the 16th century, damaged during the Thirty Years War, rebuild in the late Baroque style by K. I. Dientzenhofer. Production ended in 1946 / Pivovar z pocátku 16. století, rane barokne prestavený, výroba ukoncena 1946.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

When the chateau brewery in Brandys was establised was not documented. Perhaps it happens at the beginning of the 16th century. In the 17th century brewery recorded revenue growth due to increase of beer prices (production brewery at that time rather flat). During the Thirty Years War it was damaged by Swedish troops. Today's baroque look is from the first third of the 18th century adaptation by Kilian Ignaz Dientzenhofer. After the founding of the republic it was owned by the Czechoslovak state. Production ended in 1946.

Kdy vrchnostenský pivovar v Brandýse vznikl, není doloženo. Pravdepodobne se tak stalo na zacátku 16. století. V 17. století je zaznamenán nárust príjmu pivovaru v souvislosti s nárustem cen piva (produkce pivovaru v té dobe spíše stagnovala). Za tricetileté války byl poškozen švédskými vojsky. Dnešní barokní podobnu získal v prvé tretine 18. století, kterou provádel Kilián Ignác Dientzenhofer. Od poloviny 18. století byl pivovar pronajímán. Po vzniku republiky jej vlastnil Ceskoslovenský stát a bylo tomu tak až do jeho zrušení v roce 1946.

zdroj/source: Jákl, P.: Encyklopedie pivovaru Cech, Moravy a Slezska, I. díl - Strední Cechy, Libri, Praha 2004
Location:
Brandýs nad Labem, Czech republic