Milesovka
Milesovka
Location: Ústecký kraj, Czechia

The Milešovka Mountain, sometimes called “A Thunder Mountain“ reaches 837 m above sea-level and its curly surrounding of the Ceské stredohorí range surmounts for 350 m! When the weather is nice, you can see it also from some Prague watch towers, and if you are lucky, you can see even the Krušné hory, Krkonoše and Šumava mountains from its peak!

The Milešovka has won several postures in meteorological measuring, not all of them favourable: they say it is the most windy place in the Czech republic with the most frequent storms. But during steep climbing a light breeze would be nice. Milešovka has been favourite destination since the start of the 19th century. In 1825 Antonín Weber, inn-keeper from Milešov, decided to build on a mountain with woods a hut where he sold not only refreshment, but prepared also beds for wanderers, made of moss. Twenty five years later there stood the first brick building. Today there is an observation with a watch tower, built in 1904 as the first one in Bohemia. After WW 2 the tower had been closed for long years, and only in 1998 it was again open to the public.

Alexander von Humboldt claimed the view to be the third nicest view in the world.
Height of Look-Out Tower in feet: 62.00

Difficulty:

Opening times and fees:
Open all year - from March to October in time from 10.30 to 17.00 from November to February in time from 11.30 to 17.00. Admission: adults CZK 10, family 15 CZK, school groups: CZK 3 per child. For larger groups the possibility of the interpretation of regional history, or observatory tours (by prior reservation).