John Joseph Therry - Cobh, County Cork, Ireland
29U E 548285 N 5744466
Historical marker located at Cobh Heritage Center honoring priest who played important role in the development of the Catholic church in Australia.
Location: Munster, Ireland

Text of plaque:

John Joseph Therry 1790 - 1864

A Cork diocean priest who in 1819 followed the thousands of Irish men and women who were forcibly transported from Cork Harbour to the penal colonies of Botany Bay and Van Diemen's Land.  Known as the felons friend, he was their advocate, their defender, their advisor, their anam cara.  His compassion and love restored their dignity, lightened their oppressive punishment, gave them hope...  Therry and his Irish convict flock are regarded as the founders of the Catholic Church in Australia.

This plaque was commissioned and funded by Cork born Steve and Brenda Carey of Sydney Australia.  Unveiled on June 23rd 2001 by his excellency Mr. Robert G. Halverson Obe Australian Ambassador to Ireland.

Age/Event Date: December 5, 1819

Type of Historic Marker: Plaque only