Colborne Lodge
17T E 624156 N 4833113
This rare Regency picturesque cottage is a graceful monument to John and Jemima Howard, the couple who founded High Park.
Location: Ontario, Canada

John Howard, one of Toronto’s first architects as well as a City Engineer and Surveyor, built Colborne Lodge in 1837 which still contains many original furnishings, artifacts, and some of his own watercolours depicting images of early Toronto. Colborne Lodge’s extensive ornamental and kitchen gardens are now being restored. Tour the Lodge or come and enjoy the Harvest Festival, Christmas celebrations or celebrate Doors Open Toronto with the museum’s friendly and knowledgeable staff.