Salinas Pueblo Missions National Monument - Gran Quivira, NM
13S E 398536 N 3791927
Salinas Pueblo Missions National Monument, aside from its headquarters and museum in Mountainair, New Mexico, has three sets of ruins. This ruin is from the 17th century.
Location: New Mexico, United States

Salinas Pueblo Missions National Monument

Once, thriving American Indian trade communities of Tiwa and Tompiro speaking Puebloans inhabited this remote area of central New Mexico. Early in the 17th-century Spanish Franciscans visited the area and found it ripe for their missionary efforts. However by 1677 the entire Salinas District, was depopulated of both Indian and Spaniard alike.

* Quoted from the National Park Website.

Gran Quivira Ruins
(505) 847-2770

The Tompiro Indian "Pueblo de las Humanas" (ca. 1300-1670's) had 1,500 to 2,000 inhabitants and was a trading center with Plains Indians. The village evolved for centuries on the fringe of the Mongollon and Anasazi cultures. There are two large Spanish Franciscan missions churches, San Isidro built in 1629, and San Buenaventura constructed in 1659.

(Quoated from a state historical marker near site)

Ruins are 26 miles south on NM 55