Quarai Ruins - Salinas Pueblo Missions National Monument - Mountainair, New Mexico
13S E 381020 N 3828920
Salinas Pueblo Missions National Monument, aside from its headquarters and museum in Mountainair, New Mexico, has three sets of ruins.
Location: New Mexico, United States

Salinas Pueblo Missions National Monument

Once, thriving American Indian trade communities of Tiwa and Tompiro speaking Puebloans inhabited this remote area of central New Mexico. Early in the 17th-century Spanish Franciscans visited the area and found it ripe for their missionary efforts. However by 1677 the entire Salinas District, was depopulated of both Indian and Spaniard alike.

* Quoted from the National Park Website.

Quarai Ruins
(505) 847-2290

On the edge of the Plains stands the abandoned Tiwa Pueblo Indian village of Quarai (ca. 1200-1670s), the southernmost of the Tiwa villages, located along the eastern flanks of the Manzano Mountains. The Spanish Franciscan mission church of La Purisima Concepcion (1630) is the most complete remaining example of the larger Salinas churches.

(Quoated from a state historical marker near site)

Type: Ruin