Weserrenaissance Rathaus - Hann. Münden, Germany
32U E 545292 N 5696449
Rathaus im Weserrenaissance Stil (Umbau 1603-1618) - Town Hall in the style of the Weserrenaissance (rebuild 1603-1618)
Location: Niedersachsen, Germany

English

Located in the historic town is one of the most representative buildings of the Weser Renaissance:the town hall of Hann. Münden. Since the Middle Ages seat of the local authority over the civil community, it has retained this position until today. Here are parts of the city administration, the register office and tourist information. The town hall was rebuilt in the years 1603-1618 by the architect George Crossman and received its present distinctive ornamental facade. The core of a Gothic hall of the 14th Century. The remains of a gable of this period can be seen on the south side of the building today. In the Lower Town Hall, the former "Koph-Hus, wall paintings tell of 1927-29 Extracts from the city's history. In the upper hall for the former "Hochtiedshus" (The Wedding House), are now often held exhibitions. At the town hall and there is much to discover: Holzherzchen the wedding couples, inscriptions and coats of arms, high-water marks and the yard next to the Jewellery Portal, the former unit bustle of the market. On the north side of the town hall are clock chimes showing figures of a scene from the life of the world famous Dr. Johann Andreas Eisenbarth.

Deutsch

Im Zentrum des historischen Stadtkerns liegt einer der schönsten Repräsentativbauten der Weserrenaissance: das Mündener Rathaus. Seit dem Mittelalter Sitz der örtlichen Obrigkeit über die Bürgergemeinde, hat es diese Funktion bis heute bewahrt. Hier befinden sich Teile der Stadtverwaltung, das Standesamt und die Tourist-Information. Das Rathaus wurde in den Jahren 1603 bis 1618 durch den Lemgoer Baumeister Georg Crossmann umgebaut und erhielt seine heute unverwechselbare Schmuckfassade. Den Kern bildet ein gotischer Saalbau aus dem 14. Jahrhundert. Die Reste eines Staffelgiebels aus dieser Zeit sind an der Südseite des Gebäudes noch heute zu erkennen. In der unteren Rathaushalle, dem ehemaligen "Koph-Hus", erzählen Wandmalereien von 1927-29 Auszüge aus der Stadtgeschichte. In der oberen Rathaushalle, dem ehemaligen "Hochtiedshus" (Hochzeitshaus), finden heute vielfach Ausstellungen statt. Am und im Rathaus gibt es noch viel zu entdecken: Holzherzchen der Hochzeitspaare, Inschriften und Wappen, Hochwassermarken und die Elle neben dem Schmuckportal, die Maßeinheit früheren Markttreibens. An der nördlichen Schmuckseite des Rathauses erklingt täglich um 12.00, 15.00 und 17.00 Uhr ein Glockenspiel, dessen Figurenumlauf eine Szene aus dem Leben des weltberühmten Doktor Johann Andreas Eisenbart darstellt.
Quellen:
Website Hann. Münden