Wabash caboose - Titusville, PA
Room 1012 of the Caboose Motel at the Perry Street Station

The caboose is now used as a hotel room. Room 1012 is right next to Perry Street, but away from the train station. The two double bed room has its own heat and air conditioning unit, television, and telephone. Only open during April to October. Quoted rates are roughly $90/night plus taxes. hotel website

The category's caboose historian says this "Wabash" caboose is really a Pennsylvania Class N5B RR caboose (see Waymark WM6AM5) fantasy painted to be represented as a Wabash car. The caboose was built as a Pennsylvania RR cabin car (Pennsy for caboose), became a Penn Central caboose when the NH, NYC, & PRR were combined, and a Conrail caboose when Conrail was formed out of a large group of northeastern railroads.

The Automatic Car Identification (ACI) panel, which is the colorful "UPC"-style code, can still be seen on the car. Thus a request for a future visitor is to "read" the code to get the car number. ACI code

Current Use:
Hotel room