Huff Family Massacre
14S E 623894 N 3690248
A marker of one of the tragic stories of the development of the State of Texas located in the Briar Branch Cemetery.

Marker Text:
An atrocity of 1874, in one of last Wise County Indian raids. While C. W. Huff and son worked in remote part of land recently settled by the family, Indians killed Mrs. Huff and daughters, Palestine and Molly. Neighbors buried the scalped and mutilated victims in a wagon bed, in the grave. It is said that lumber was later obtained for coffins and the victims were reburied. In 1879 land around plot was given for cemetery by C. W. Huff. Recorded - 1968