Diotima of Mantinea—Perth, Australia.
A bust of an ancient Greek seer, at the University of Western Australia.
Location: Western Australia, Australia

Diotima was an ancient Greek seer, who is described in Plato's 'Symposium'. A work which discusses, in some detail, love, in its many roles and manifestations. Diotima believes that love, true love, is the abstract appreciation of beauty, which can be used as a means of reaching the divine.

Nothing is known of Diotima, apart from this one reference in Plato. It is not certain that she was an historical figure, but Plato peopled his works with real people, his contemporaries in ancient Athens. Therefore, the balance of evidence suggests that she was indeed an historical character.

This bust of Diotima is located outside Winthrop Hall at the University of Western Australia. This is part of the older and original part of the university, and the centre of University cultural and administrative activities.