In the Corner Pocket - Chickasha, OK
The Men's Club says "Ladies are welcome."

The building at 316 W. Chickasha Avenue, has housed the Men's Club since about 1960. This neon sign was erected then, reading "Men's Club."

The only portion of the neon sign still operating is the pool cue, and the player's right arm. When operating fully, it appears that the arm had two lighted positions, so apparently there was movement in the sign, as the player hit the ball. The parts of the sign lighting the table are no longer working.

The Men's Club snooker parlor is currently still in business as this is being posted. A friend remembers coming here as a teen back in the 1960s. A local resident indicated that it was possible the pool hall may be closing in the near future. We certainly hope not. It is a well-known icon of the downtown Chickasha area and has been in business for 53 years.
Business Name: The Men's Club

Business Type: Other

Physical Address:
316 W. Chickasha Avenue
Chickasha, OK US
73018

Condition of Neon Sign: Partially Working: Most of the neon still lights up, some tubes are broken/missing.